Accident Summary Nr: 97581.015 - Employee falls through ceiling panel and fractures several v
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1248548.015 | 07/27/2017 | 445110 | Spartan Nash Dba Family Fare Supermarket #108 |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on July 1, 2017, an employee was walking across the top of the cooler to access the stored styrofoam to cover up the frozen meat display that lost power. The employee stepped onto the drop ceiling tile above the bakery department and fell approximately 12 feet to the floor. The employee suffered several fractured vertebra and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1248548.015 | 52 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Butchers and meat cutters |