Accident: 97576.015 - Employee Falls 14 Feet And Sustains Lacerations And Fracture
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1250341.015 | 07/27/2017 | Konecranes, Inc. |
At 10:18 a.m. on July 26, 2017, Employee #1 was inspecting a hoist on a roof at a mill facility. The roof lid that was utilized for moving equipment in and out of the mill had been removed. The employee fell approximately 14 feet to the met al grated floor below. Employee #1 sustained lacerations and multiple fractures to the right side of his body and was hospitalized for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1250341.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Crane and tower operators |