Accident Summary Nr: 97570.015 - Employee is caught under tractor during roll-over and suffer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1249998.015 | 07/21/2017 | 111336 | Valley Farm Management, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:50 a.m. on July 20, 2017, an employee was applying a fungicide to the grape vines at the ranch. The employee was spraying the fungicide while driving a John Deere tractor. The employee was going to turn down the next row when they noticed a second vehicle that was blocking their path. The employee reversed his tractor and the tractor rolled approximately 150 feet down an embankment. A coworker found the employee pinned under a rear tire and the employee was transported by air ambulance to the hospital where they were treated for possible fractured ribs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1249998.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury | Farm workers |