Accident Summary Nr: 97566.015 - Employee installing light is shocked and falls from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 97566.015 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 06/09/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1248955.01507/27/2017238210Lumen Electric Inc.

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on June 9, 2017, Employee #1, employed by an electrical contractor, was working at a multi-employer job site. He was standing on an 8-foot stepladder and installing temporary lighting to an energized 277-volt light circuit near the building's ceiling. Using his electrical strippers, he began to strip a wire to make a connection, and he sustained an electrical shock. He fell off the ladder, breaking the electrical connection and falling to the floor, a fall height of approximately 6 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was treated for electrical burns to both hands and a laceration to his right elbow.

Keywords: Burn, Construction, Elbow, Electric Shock, Electrician, Fall, Hand, Laceration, Lighting Fixture, Stepladder
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1248955.015 27 M Non Hospitalized injury Electricians' apprentices Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: