Accident Summary Nr: 97541.015 - Worker sustains laceration after contacting rotating shaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1249999.015 | 07/26/2017 | 339992 | D'Addario & Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on July 24, 2017, an employee was working for a firm that manufactured musical instruments. He was walking around after operating some equipment. He unintentionally grabbed a shaft protruding from Straightener #3. The shaft was in motion. He sustained a laceration to his hand and arm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1249999.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |