Accident Summary Nr: 97541.015 - Worker sustains laceration after contacting rotating shaft

Accident Summary Nr: 97541.015 -- Report ID: 0214700 -- Event Date: 07/24/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1249999.01507/26/2017339992D'Addario & Company, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on July 24, 2017, an employee was working for a firm that manufactured musical instruments. He was walking around after operating some equipment. He unintentionally grabbed a shaft protruding from Straightener #3. The shaft was in motion. He sustained a laceration to his hand and arm.

Keywords: Arm, Equipment Operator, Guard, Hand, Laceration, Machine Guarding, Metal Shop, Rotating Shaft

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1249999.015 56 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified