Accident Summary Nr: 97522.015 - Employee is burned when natural gas pipeline catches fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1210053.015 | 02/10/2017 | 213112 | Blanchard Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on February 9, 2017, an employee was working at a natural gas pipeline. As he opened one of the valves on the pipeline, a fire occurred. The employee sustained multiple burns, which he was hospitalized and received treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1210053.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Not Applicable |