Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 97510.015 - Employee Is Lifting Air Cylinder And Injures Back From Impro

Accident Summary Nr: 97510.015 -- Report ID: 0551701 -- Event Date: 07/03/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1249624.01507/25/2017921190City Of Des Plaines - Village Hall

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on July 3, 2017, an employee was moving an air cylinder and injured his back by improperly lifting the cylinder. The employee required surgery and was hospitalized.

Keywords: back, cylinder, fire brigade/department

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1249624.015 37 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction