Accident: 97503.015 - Framing Employee Falls And Injures Back And Head
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1249659.015 | 07/25/2017 | Production Framing, Inc. |
At 4:00 p.m. on July 13, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction framing c ompany, was working at a multiemployer building construction site. He was pulli ng a nail from a joist while standing with one foot on the first floor top plate and the other foot on a floor joist. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell bac kwards. As he fell, he hit his head on a brace and then landed on a concrete sl ab, a fall height of 10 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 w as transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a laceration to his back and a head concussion.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1249659.015 | 61 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenter |