Accident: 97303.015 - Employee Falls From Elevated Working Surface And Suffers Mul
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1240131.015 | 06/15/2017 | Miw Corp. |
On June 15, 2017, Employee #1 was installing metal decking and performing edge w ork. He and another coworker were moving a sheet of metal decking to get ready t o place it in position. While moving the metal sheet, Employee #1 tripped and fe ll over backwards through the perimeter safety cable. The perimeter cable was in stalled with a top rail only. No mid-rail was in place. Perimeter safety cable i nstallation was also incomplete. He fell from elevated working surface, sufferin g multiple injuries that included broken bones in right hand, three fractured ri bs, cracked skull, and six fractured vertebrae. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment and was then hospitalized.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 4 | 40 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1240131.015 | 61 | M | Hospitalized injury | FallDist: 16 FallHt:16 Cause: Erecting structural steel FatCause: |