Accident Summary Nr: 97303.015 - Employee Falls From Elevated Working Surface And Suffers Mul
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1240131.015 | 06/15/2017 | 238120 | Miw Corp. |
Abstract: On June 15, 2017, Employee #1 was installing metal decking and performing edge work. He and another coworker were moving a sheet of metal decking to get ready to place it in position. While moving the metal sheet, Employee #1 tripped and fell over backwards through the perimeter safety cable. The perimeter cable was installed with a top rail only. No mid-rail was in place. Perimeter safety cable installation was also incomplete. He fell from elevated working surface, suffering multiple injuries that included broken bones in right hand, three fractured ribs, cracked skull, and six fractured vertebrae. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment and was then hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 4 | 40 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1240131.015 | 61 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: 16 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: |