Accident: 97277.015 - Employee Falls Through Roof Hole, And Lacerates Eye
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1247943.015 | 07/19/2017 | Clear Sky Home Solutions |
On July 19, 2017, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, employed by an information techno logy services company, were installing a roof hatch at a work site. Employee #1 lifted one end of the roof hatch to insert a wood board underneath the edge. H e slipped on some insulation and slid the roof hatch forward, exposing an open h ole. Employee #1 fell through the hole, a fall height of approximately 16.5 fee t. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospi tal. He was admitted and treated for a laceration above his eye.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1247943.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers |