Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 97277.015 - Employee Falls Through Roof Hole, And Lacerates Eye

Accident: 97277.015 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 07/19/2017
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1247943.01507/19/2017Clear Sky Home Solutions

On July 19, 2017, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, employed by an information techno logy services company, were installing a roof hatch at a work site. Employee #1 lifted one end of the roof hatch to insert a wood board underneath the edge. H e slipped on some insulation and slid the roof hatch forward, exposing an open h ole. Employee #1 fell through the hole, a fall height of approximately 16.5 fee t. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospi tal. He was admitted and treated for a laceration above his eye.

Keywords: building, construction, eye, fall, fall protection, hatch, installing, laceration, roof, roof opening

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1247943.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Roofers