Accident Summary Nr: 97264.015 - Employee is crushed by trailer and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1247851.015 | 07/15/2017 | 423140 | Stoystown Auto Wreckers |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on July 15, 2017, an employee was using a torch to cut up a vehicle trailer for scrap. The employee was cutting the vehicle transport trailer for scrap and the section of the trailer that was used as a ramp to get the vehicles on the upper portion of the trailer collapsed onto the employee. The employee was crushed and killed by injuries to his entire body, mainly his torso region.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1247851.015 | 55 | M | Fatality | Welders and cutters |