Accident: 97245.015 - Electrical Worker Falls From Ladder And Fractures Skull
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1247749.015 | 07/12/2017 | Petes Electric Llc |
At 4:30 p.m. on July 11, 2017, Employee #1, employed by an electrical contractor , was working at a multiemployer construction project for a new commercial build ing. He was working from an A-frame ladder and installing electrical wiring. E mployee #1 fell from the ladder to the concrete floor, a fall height of approxim ately 6 to 7 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transpor ted to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for traumatic skull fracture i njuries.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 10 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1247749.015 | 46 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians' apprentices | FallDist: 6 FallHt: Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work FatCause: |