Accident Summary Nr: 972240 - Two employees injured in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105601785 | 01/26/1990 | 9199 | 0 | City Of North Salt Lake |
Abstract: Employee #1 was in an unshored trench that was 6 ft deep, 8 ft long, and 4 ft wide and was receiving water from a leaking water main. He was preparing the water main for repairs when a section of the trench wall fell on him. During rescue attempts, more of the wall kept falling into the trench. During one of those falls, Employee #2 sprained his lower back. Both employees were taken to the hospital. Employee #1, who had broken and crushed bones in his right knee and had dislocated his left knee, damaging tendons, ligaments, and other soft tissues, required surgery to both knees. Employee #2 was treated and given 24 hours bed rest.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105601785 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
| 2 | 105601785 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Construction trades, n.e.c. |