Accident: 96930.015 - Employee Is Injured When Ladder Slips And Falls While Scrapi
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1245367.015 | 07/06/2017 | Vp Holding Corporation |
At approximately 11:30 a.m. on June 28, 2017, an employee was working in the Col umbian bin with a 60,000 bushel capacity metal bin performing cleaning activitie s. There was less than one bushel of material in the metal bin at the time of t he accident. Approximately 15 to 16 feet above the bin floor was caked on corn which needed to be scrapped off in order for the wheat to be filled in the bin. The wheat bin was to be harvested in the coming weeks and in preparation cleani ng was conducted. It was a dreary day with light rain so the employee decided t o do the cleaning inside the bin. The employee in passing told a coworker that he was going to clean inside the bin. The coworker was not aware how he was goi ng to do the cleaning but assumed he would do it from the bin floor. The employ ee did not fill out a permit, perform all of the required de-energization, or ha ve an observer prior to entering the bin. The employee was using the bottom sec tion of an extension ladder and a scrapper on a pole to perform the cleaning act ivities. About two hours into the task, the ladder the employee was using to re ach the material slipped down resulting in the employee falling he believed abou t 8-10 feet. The employee sustained injuries on his left side to include but no t limit to a cut on the arm, cracked rib, chipped hip bone, cracked pelvic bone, and upper arm/shoulder cracked bone. The employee was able to get out of the b in and get assistance where he was later transported to the hospital and remaine d until July 1, 2017.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1245367.015 | 62 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |