Accident Summary Nr: 96693.015 - Employee installing rail on stairwell falls, incurs multiple
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1243274.015 | 06/28/2017 | 236220 | Pioneer Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on June 21, 2017, Employee #1, a construction superintendent employed by a construction company, was working at a two-story structure. He was installing guardrails on a stairwell. After climbing up the stairs, he stepped on a board, lost his balance, and fell to a lower concrete surface. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for fractures to his left ankle, knee, and a cervical vertebra.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1243274.015 | 47 | M | Hospitalized injury | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers |