Accident Summary Nr: 96657.015 - Employee Receives Electric Shock And Electrical Burns While
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1242357.015 | 06/27/2017 | 238210 | Jan Electric Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:45 p.m. on June 8, 2017, Employee #1 was splicing wires together. Employee #1 did not secure the power, so electricity free flowed through the wires. As he cut one of the wires, he received an electric shock and electrical burns. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment and was then hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1242357.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians |