Accident Summary Nr: 96619.015 - Employee loses balance and falls from trailer and suffers ma
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1242595.015 | 06/26/2017 | 327390 | R.W. Sidley, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on June 20, 2017, an employee was performing precast concrete preparation activities from a yard trailer deck. The employee stepped into a section of the trailer that was missing a board, lost his balance, and fell from the trailer. The employee struck his head on the ground and was hospitalized with major head trauma.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1242595.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |