Accident Summary Nr: 96618.015 - Employee injures leg when struck by moving parts of bagging
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1240080.015 | 06/07/2017 | 322299 | Us Greenfiber, Llc |
Abstract: At 6:39 p.m. on June 5, 2017, an employee was operating a bagging machine. For an unknown reason, during work, the employee left his work station to talk with a coworker at a neighboring bagging machine. Access between bagging station was not an easy task, requiring the worker to climb under a guard and over a door of his neighbors workstation. After talking with his coworker, the employee proceeded to step back under his coworkers work station guard and over a door of some sort. Before the employee could clear a distance from the machine, the coworker activated its bagging cycle. The machine's guard struck the employee and its door caught his right leg. The employee sustained multiple fractures to his right leg that included the tibia, fibula, and ankle, which he was hospitalized and received treatment for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1240080.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |