Accident Summary Nr: 96600.015 - Employee is burned when fumes from flowback tank ignite
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1241988.015 | 05/09/2017 | 213112 | Fuller Field Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:00 a.m. on May 8, 2017, an employee was turning off a diesel powered light stand when an ignition source ignited flammable vapors from a nearby open flowback tank. The explosion resulted in the employee with burns on 30 percent of his body. The employee was hospitalized and treated for burn.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1241988.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury |