Accident Summary Nr: 959726 - FALL - GAFF CUT OUT ON CLIMBING PAST OBSTRUCTION
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111878203 | 09/25/1991 | 4911 | 0 | Pacific Gas And Electric |
Abstract: A POWER LINE WORKER FOR AN ELECTRIC UTILITY WAS CONNECTING AN ELECTRICAL SERVICE FOR A CUSTOMER. THE EMPLOYEE CLIMBED A UTILITY POLE TO CONNECT THE SERVICE. WHEN HE COMPLETED THIS TASK, HE DESCENDED THE POLE. ONE OF HIS GAFFS CUT OUT AS THE EMPLOYEE CLIMBED OVER A TELEPHONE LINE. THE EMPLOYEE FELL ABOUT 20 FEET TO THE GROUND. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR THREE FRACTURED DISCS IN HIS LOWER BACK.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111878203 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electrical power installers and repairers |