Accident Summary Nr: 95951.015 - Employee's right pinky and index fingers are amputated durin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1236062.015 | 04/27/2017 | 713920 | Burke Mountain Operating Company |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on April 19, 2017, an employee was disassembling an Omega model of a Leitner-Poma ski lift grip for a safety inspection. During disassembly, a malfunction occurred and stored potential energy was released that caused contact with the employee's pinky and index fingers on his right hand. Both fingers were amputated at the first knuckle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1236062.015 | 40 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |