Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 95868.015 - Employee Sustains Leg Fractures When Wall Collapses

Accident: 95868.015 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 05/26/2017
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1235301.01505/26/2017M & P Venture Partners Llc

On May 25, 2017, Employee #1 was operating a CAT excavating machine to remove a concrete wall that measured 45 feet tall by 20 feet wide. During work, the wall collapsed on the employee, causing multiple fractures to his right leg. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: construction vehicle, crushing, demolition, falling object, struck by, structural collapse, wall
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Demolition   2 45

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1235301.015 60 M Hospitalized injury Equipment Operator: Heavy FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Demolition
FatCause: