Accident: 95868.015 - Employee Sustains Leg Fractures When Wall Collapses
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1235301.015 | 05/26/2017 | M & P Venture Partners Llc |
On May 25, 2017, Employee #1 was operating a CAT excavating machine to remove a concrete wall that measured 45 feet tall by 20 feet wide. During work, the wall collapsed on the employee, causing multiple fractures to his right leg. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Demolition | 2 | 45 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1235301.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury | Equipment Operator: Heavy | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Demolition FatCause: |