Accident Summary Nr: 95845.015 - Employee's fingers are amputated during operation of press b
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1235159.015 | 05/24/2017 | 336211 | Scelzi Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:15 p.m. on April 11, 2017, an employee was operating a 66 ton hydraulic brake press to bend side panels. While shaping the metal part, the employee's right hand came into contact with the dies of the press. Two fingers were crushed, resulting in their amputation. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injury.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1235159.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |