Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 95839.015 - Employee Is Struck By Concrete Plank, And Fractures Ankle

Accident: 95839.015 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 05/16/2017
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1233062.01505/18/2017G2, Inc.

At 9:45 a.m. on May 16, 2017, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, employed by a constru ction erection company, were working at a multiemployer job site. Employee #1 w as assigned to install precast concrete docks plank and was waiting for the load to arrive for installation. Coworker #1 was operating a lattice boom crawler c rane and delivering a concrete plank measuring 30 feet long. The crane stalled. When Coworker #1 restarted the crane, the boom descended rapidly, and the load landed on Employee #1. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was tra nsported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured ankle.

Keywords: ankle, boom, concrete slab, construction, crane, descending, falling object, fracture, installing, struck by
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1233062.015 22 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Bituminous concrete placement
FatCause: