Accident Summary Nr: 95677.015 - Employee sitting in a van in a work zone area is rear-ended
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1233469.015 | 05/17/2017 | 237310 | Flagger Pros Usa |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on May 5, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a company that provides traffic control services, was in the work zone for a roadway repair. He had been sent to take a break. He was sitting in his personal vehicle, a van, when a truck rear-ended the van. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a concussion and abrasions.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1233469.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury | Flagman | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: |