Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 95636.015 - Employee Operating Forklift Has Two Fingers Amputated

Accident: 95636.015 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 04/17/2017
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1225963.01504/19/2017Harris Masonry, Inc.

At 11:50 a.m. on April 17, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a masonry contractor, was working at a multiemployer construction site. He was using a rough terrain forklift to empty the contents of a small dumpster into a larger dumpster. Empl oyee #1 slipped and caught his hand between the dumpster and the forklift as it was tilting. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was treated for the amputation of two fingers.

Keywords: aerial lift, amputation, caught between, construction, construction vehicle, dumpster, finger, hand, material handling, slip
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Construction
1 1225963.015 45 M Hospitalized injury FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Exterior masonry
FatCause: