Accident: 95636.015 - Employee Operating Forklift Has Two Fingers Amputated
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1225963.015 | 04/19/2017 | Harris Masonry, Inc. |
At 11:50 a.m. on April 17, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a masonry contractor, was working at a multiemployer construction site. He was using a rough terrain forklift to empty the contents of a small dumpster into a larger dumpster. Empl oyee #1 slipped and caught his hand between the dumpster and the forklift as it was tilting. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was treated for the amputation of two fingers.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1225963.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Exterior masonry FatCause: |