Accident Summary Nr: 95619.015 - Employee slips on counter weight of platform riser, bruising
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1233161.015 | 05/17/2017 | 424910 | Crop Production Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on April 22, 2017, an employee was working from an elevated platform to fill a nurse tank. With one foot on a fold down platform and another foot on the running gear step that held the nurse tanks, the employee connected a hose near the top of the tank. As the employee stepped backwards, he contacted the counter weight of the platform riser and his right leg went through the opening of the running gear (step). His leg an ankle sustained a contusion on its lower portion and knee, which he was hospitalized and received treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1233161.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Driver-sales workers |