Accident Summary Nr: 956110 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112070446 | 10/24/1991 | 0783 | 0 | Big Tree Service |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING FROM AN AERIAL LIFT, CUTTING AND TRIMMING TREES IN THE BACK YARD OF A RESIDENCE. THE EMPLOYEE HAD TRIMMED THE TREES WITHOUT INCIDENT AT THIS LOCATION TWICE BEFORE IN THE PREVIOUS 8 YEARS. HE HAD MOVED THE BUCKET OF THE AERIAL LIFT TO WITHIN 3 FEET OF A 12-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. HE CONTACTED THE POWER LINE AND WAS ELECTROCUTED. (HIS HANDS AND ARMS SUSTAINED SERIOUS BURNS BECAUSE OF THE CONTACT.)
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112070446 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Forestry workers, except logging |