Accident Summary Nr: 955609 - Employees burned by ignited adhesive
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112377403 | 05/19/1992 | 1761 | 0 | Baker Roofing Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on May 18, 1992, Employees #1 and #2 were preparing to install a Rubbergard roofing system over a concrete floor. Employee #1 was spreading flammable adhesive on the concrete floor with a paint roller. Something ignited the vapors, which were heavier than air and stayed close to the floor. While trying to escape the fire, Employee #1 slipped on the adhesive he had applied to the floor. The adhesive got on his clothing and ignited. Employee #2 tried to extinguish the fire that engulfed Employee #1 by rolling him up in the Rubbergard roofing membrane. Employees #1 and #2 were hospitalized with second-degree burns on their arms and hands.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112377403 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 112377403 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |