Accident Summary Nr: 95216.015 - Employee's finger is crushed and amputated while working on
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1229464.015 | 05/02/2017 | 331315 | Granges Americas Inc. |
Abstract: On April 30, 2017, an employee was checking the clearance on the slitter head. The employee was making adjustments to the slitter assembly using a metal rod. The employee inserted the metal rod into a hole in the collar of the roll. The employee started this process at the hole in the collar that was at the 45 degree angle and not at the hole at the 90 degree angle (top of the collar). As the employee pushed down on the rod in a forceful, accelerated motion; his right index finger was caught between the bar and the collar of the bottom roll. The employee suffered from crushing injury to the right index finger resulting in the surgical amputation to the first knuckle. The employee was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1229464.015 | 43 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Production helpers |