Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 95118.015 - Employee Is Thrown From Aerial Lift Bucket And Is Killed

Accident: 95118.015 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 04/20/2017
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1227474.01504/21/20171761106029 - David Hale

At 12:03 p.m. on April 20, 2017, an employee was using a 1964 F750 truck with a 1965 Bronco 85 Elbow aerial lift to pull shrubs from the ground. The employee a ttached one end of a 20 foot nylon strap to the anchor point for the bucket and wrapped the other end of the strap around a shrub, pulled the shrub from the gro und, and the employee was catapulted approximately 15 feet into the air, landing on the concrete road 24 feet away. The employee was unresponsive when the emer gency medical services (EMS) arrived. The employee was transported to the loca l hospital by EMS and was later pronounced deceased.

Keywords: aerial lift, concrete slab, ejected

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1227474.015 30 M Fatality Occupation not reported