Accident: 95118.015 - Employee Is Thrown From Aerial Lift Bucket And Is Killed
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1227474.015 | 04/21/2017 | 1761 | 106029 - David Hale |
At 12:03 p.m. on April 20, 2017, an employee was using a 1964 F750 truck with a 1965 Bronco 85 Elbow aerial lift to pull shrubs from the ground. The employee a ttached one end of a 20 foot nylon strap to the anchor point for the bucket and wrapped the other end of the strap around a shrub, pulled the shrub from the gro und, and the employee was catapulted approximately 15 feet into the air, landing on the concrete road 24 feet away. The employee was unresponsive when the emer gency medical services (EMS) arrived. The employee was transported to the loca l hospital by EMS and was later pronounced deceased.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1227474.015 | 30 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |