Accident Summary Nr: 94922.015 - Employee falls from platform and is injured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1226403.015 | 04/21/2017 | 325199 | Pacific Ethanol Stockton, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on April 7, 2017, Employee #1 was using the water hose to wash off items on the fermentation yeast prop tank platform and ground below. When turning the hose back on after use, water pressure had built up in the hose which once turned on caused the employee to lose control. Employee #1 lost balance and fell through the open gate on the platform. Employee #1 suffered a fractured collar bone, ribs, head concussion, and collapsed lung.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1226403.015 | 75 | M | Hospitalized injury | Production helpers |