Accident Summary Nr: 94843.015 - Employee falls on concrete stairs and injures both knees
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1225723.015 | 04/18/2017 | 622110 | Sutter East Bay Hospitals |
Abstract: At 11:10 p.m. on April 8, 2017, Employee #1 heard someone screaming. The screaming was coming from outside of the building where the employee worked. The employee ran up a flight of concrete stairs to find out what was happening and provide assistance to the person in distress. As the employee was running up the stairs, she stumbled and fell onto both of her knees. Employee #1 sustained severe injuries to both of her knees.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1225723.015 | 63 | F | Hospitalized injury | Registered nurses |