Accident Summary Nr: 94759.015 - Employee amputates ring finger in spinning lathe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1225405.015 | 04/17/2017 | 221210 | Anr Pipeline Company |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on April 10, 2017, Employee #1 was sanding a rod while the rod was spinning on a lathe. The employee was wearing cotton gloves and using a cloth. The cotton glove got caught on the rod while it was spinning, pulling his right ring finger onto the spinning rod. The employee's right ring finger was amputated at the second knuckle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1225405.015 | 52 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |