Accident Summary Nr: 94711.015 - Employee falls from roof and suffers multiple fractures
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1215865.015 | 02/16/2017 | 238210 | Buffalo Gap Instrumentation & Electrical Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on February 14, 2017, an employee was installing a roof over two container structures. He fell from the roof, striking the ground that was approximately 9 feet below. The employee sustained a fractures to his vertebrae and ribs, which he was hospitalized for.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1215865.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |