Accident Summary Nr: 94710.015 - Employee partially amputates finger while operating pallet j
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1219255.015 | 03/23/2017 | 445110 | Aldi, Inc. Pennsylvania |
Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on March 18, 2017, an employee was working for a supermarket chain. She was operating a pallet jack. Her finger got caught in between the handle of the pallet jack she was operating and the handle of a second, stationary pallet jack. She sustained a partial amputation to the ring finger on her right hand. She was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1219255.015 | 58 | F | Hospitalized injury |