Accident Summary Nr: 946707 - Employee dies of asphyxia in oxygen-deficient pit
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18463844 | 01/01/1990 | 2257 | 0 | Wales Fabrics |
Abstract: Employee #1, age 20, entered an oxygen-deficient pit to retrieve a Teflon gasket that had fallen through a steel grated floor. After entering the pit and traveling approximately 15 feet, the employee collapsed and died of asphyxiation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18463844 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Production samplers and weighers | ||
2 | 18463844 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous textile machine operators | ||
3 | 18463844 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Machinery maintenance occupations | ||
4 | 18463844 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Miscellaneous textile machine operators | ||
5 | 18463844 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous textile machine operators |