Accident Summary Nr: 94622.015 - Employee is injured when run over by forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1223999.015 | 03/15/2017 | 236220 | Gay Construction Company |
Abstract: At approximately 8:15 a.m. on march 15, 2017, an employee was walking in front of a GEHL rough terrain forklift so as to steady a piece of equipment being carried on the forks by a sling and shackles. The employee tripped and fell and the forklift rolled up on his leg and hips and then had to back off him. The employee fractured foot, leg, both hips and pelvis. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 100 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1223999.015 | 66 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Loading dock forming and pouring Fatality Cause: |