Accident Summary Nr: 94601.015 - Employee is struck by a vehicle while controlling traffic an
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1201467.015 | 01/09/2017 | 237310 | Pdi-Sheetz Construction Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 12:45 p.m. on January 9, 2017, an employee along with a coworker was directing traffic. The company closed one of the lanes of a two lane road down to one lane. The employee and the coworker were alternating the flow of traffic. A vehicle driven by someone not related to this company struck the employee with his vehicle. The employee suffered from multiple injuries and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1201467.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | Flagman |