Accident Summary Nr: 943142 - EMPLOYEE FALLS AND DIES- COLLAPSED BENCH ON BALCONY
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18573477 | 08/29/1989 | 1751 | 0 | Wrights Construction Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 fell and later died as a result of standing on a saw bench that collapsed on a balcony of a two-level house under construction. He was closing an opening for an attic fan when suddenly one leg of the saw bench gave way causing him to fall to the first level. The balcony was nine feet and two inches from the first level. The saw bench was 31 and one-half inch high. He suffered a fractured jaw and less than 24 hours later he died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18573477 | Fatality | Concussion | Carpenter apprentices |