Accident Summary Nr: 94137.015 - Employee Fractures Back When Elevator Falls
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1219504.015 | 03/17/2017 | 452990 | Family Dollar |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on March 15, 2017, an employee was moving shelves using a u-boat on the freight elevator. The employee fell to the elevator floor when the chain b roke and fractured her back.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1219504.015 | 42 | F | Hospitalized injury | Management related occupations, n.e.c. |