Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 94137.015 - Employee Fractures Back When Elevator Falls

Accident Summary Nr: 94137.015 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 03/15/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1219504.01503/17/2017452990Family Dollar

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on March 15, 2017, an employee was moving shelves using a u-boat on the freight elevator. The employee fell to the elevator floor when the chain b roke and fractured her back.

Keywords: back, chain, elevator, fall, fracture, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1219504.015 42 F Hospitalized injury Management related occupations, n.e.c.