Accident Summary Nr: 94118.015 - Employee is killed after suffering multiple injuries in fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1219116.015 | 03/23/2017 | 238140 | Pescara Contracting Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on March 15, 2017, Employee #1 was measuring an area of a concrete block wall standing on a fabricated frame scaffold. He fell approximately 6 to 7 feet and fractured his skull and ribs and severed his spine. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1219116.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: 6 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Interior masonry Fatality Cause: |