Accident Summary Nr: 94107.015 - Employee amputates hand in turf roller
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1219159.015 | 03/22/2017 | 332996 | Romar Supply, Incorporated |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on March 14, 2017, an employee was helping to build a turf roller and the employee had his hand on the paper while the shaft was spinning. The employee was wearing gloves and got his hand caught between the shaft and the sand paper. The employee's left thumb was amputated as a result.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1219159.015 | 63 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinists |