Accident Summary Nr: 93870.015 - Employee falls while installing stair steps and is injured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1217101.015 | 03/13/2017 | 236220 | Sampson Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on March 10, 2017, an employee and a coworker were installing wood stair steps inside a building that was under construction. The stair steps were being installed on a U shaped staircase where the first (lower) run of steps and the mid-level landing were already completed. The staircase was located inside a nearly completed university dinning facility. The employee and the coworker had installed the first step and were installing the second step. The employee was holding one end of a wooden step while attempting to install it. The employee stepped off the landing and fell to the floor below. The employee suffered fractured skull and was hospitalized. The height of the landing at the location the employee fell from was measured at 9 feet and 9 inches. There was no railing installed on either side of the completed run of stairs leading up to the landing or around the landing where both employees were working. Additionally, neither worker was wearing a harness or any other type of fall protection.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 3 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1217101.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: 9 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |