Accident Summary Nr: 93795.015 - Worker reaches into Beam Saw and his hand is amputated
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1216407.015 | 03/10/2017 | 337110 | Destefano Design Group Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:40 p.m. on March 2, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a design and build contractor, was operating a large Beam Saw to cut sheets of lumber. He reached into the danger zone while the machine was energized and running computer-controlled cuts. Employee #1's right hand was trapped in the machine under the beam and blade. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for an almost-total amputation of his hand. His hand had been cut in half at an angle, leaving only the thumb still attached. The subsequent investigation determined that the machine's safety devices had been removed by the prior owner of the machine. A guard was missing, and a presence-sensing "safety rail" had been removed from the operator's side of the Beam Saw. The machine had been purchased used by Employee #1's employer, who stated he did not know that the safety features had been removed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1216407.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Cabinet makers and bench carpenters |