Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 93669.015 - Employee Falls Down Elevator Shaft And Fractures Skull

Accident Summary Nr: 93669.015 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 03/06/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1215170.01503/06/2017311211Archer Daniels Midland Company

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on March 6, 2017, an employee was riding a mill elevator when he fe ll into the elevator shaft. The employee struck his head, sustaining a fractured skull, which he was hospitalized and received treatment.

Keywords: elevator, elevator shaft, fall, fall protection, fracture, skull, struck against

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury
1 1215170.015 45 M Hospitalized injury