Accident Summary Nr: 93651.015 - Employee is injured in railyard and dies from leg amputation
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1215003.015 | 03/06/2017 | 331111 | United States Steel Corporation - Granite City Works |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on March5, 2017, an employee and coworker were conducting switching operations within the railyard of a steel mill. The employee jumped onto the left side of a car on a stirrup and grabbed a bar while it was moving. The employee fell from the railcar, injuring their left leg and a portion of the leg was amputated. The employee died as a result of their injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1215003.015 | 42 | M | Fatality | Railroad brake, signal and switch operators |