Accident Summary Nr: 93439.015 - Employee struck by dump truck is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1197347.015 | 12/13/2016 | 1611 | 237310 | 58678 - Meade County Road Department |
Abstract: On December 13, 2016, a 62-year old employee was working as a laborer on a road crew when a dump truck backed over and killed him. The county road crew was in the process of widening the road when the accident occurred. The employee was pronounced dead at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1197347.015 | 62 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |