Accident Summary Nr: 93304.015 - Employee Falls Down Stairs Near Aircraft Door And Suffers Mu
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1211673.015 | 02/21/2017 | 481112 | Skywest Airlines, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:45 a.m. on February 11, 2017, Employee #1 was performing a service check on an aircraft. He was standing near the aircrafts door and stairs. As he worked, he lost his balance and fell down the stairs. Employee #1 suffered a concussion, head trauma, skull and clavicle fractures. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he underwent surgical procedures and received post-operative treatment and care, and was then hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1211673.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Mechanical controls and valve repairers |