Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 93138.015 - Employee Falls 5.75 Feet Off Scaffold And Sustains Contusion

Accident: 93138.015 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 02/09/2017
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1209759.01502/10/2017Mccarthy Building Companies

At 2:45 p.m. on February 9, 2017, Employee #1 was spraying fireproofing material while standing on a tubular welded scaffold. The fireproofing material made the scaffold decking slick. When the employee pulled on the spray hose system, he s lipped, falling 5.75 feet off of the scaffold. Employee #1 sustained bruised mus cles and joints from landing on the concrete floor below.

Keywords: concrete slab, contusion, fall, fall protection, hose, scaffold, slip, slippery surface, spraying rig, struck against
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   6

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1209759.015 38 M Non Hospitalized injury Plasterers FallDist: 6
FallHt:6
Cause: Plastering
FatCause: